Skip to content
Waypoint
EngineeringIntermediate

Python beyond scripts

Turn the script on your desktop into a package with tests, types and a command line.

Rated 4.98,940 reviews63,700 learners

Taught by Tomás Oliveira, verified instructorStaff engineer · payments · Rowan Engineering
Length
10 weeks at 6 hours a weekAt your own pace, or in a live cohort
Credential
Earn a Specialization certificateIssued by Rowan Engineering
Language
Taught in EnglishWith subtitles in 24 languages
Tutor
An AI tutor in every lessonIt answers from the lesson on screen

$129once, yours to keep

Or in Waypoint Plus for $29 a month

Enroll for $129Start lesson one free

Your money back within 30 days

Start

Hours you have a week
6 hours

Cohorts · live Thursdays

About this course

For people whose Python works and lives in one file on one laptop. Ten weeks later that file installs with one command, explains its own errors to whoever runs it and ships a new version whenever you push a tag.

Skills you practice

Syllabus

  • 7 modules

    Ends on the project

  • 23 lessons

    7 to 17 min each

  • 4 h 43 min of video

    Pause to ask the tutor

  • 2 free lessons

    Watch before you pay

  • 6 quizzes

    37 questions in all

  • 1 project

    Reviewed by Tomás's team

    • 1.2Modules, packages and imports that behave13 min
    • 1.3Virtual environments and a lockfile16 min
    • Quiz · 6 questions9 min
    • 2.2Entry points and a command line8 min
    • 2.3Building and installing a wheel locally16 min
    • Quiz · 6 questions6 min
    • 3.1Type hints where they pay for themselves8 min
    • 3.2Running mypy on code you already have11 min
    • 3.3Dataclasses and typed dictionaries11 min
    • 3.4Protocols in place of inheritance8 min
    • Quiz · 6 questions7 min
    • 4.1Your first pytest suite16 min
    • 4.2Fixtures for files and temporary folders13 min
    • 4.3Testing the command line10 min
    • 4.4Reading a coverage report15 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions10 min
    • 5.1Exceptions a user can act on13 min
    • 5.2Logging that helps at two in the morning13 min
    • 5.3Settings from files and the environment17 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions8 min
    • 6.1Profiling before optimizing7 min
    • 6.2Generators for files larger than memory17 min
    • 6.3When multiprocessing earns its complexity9 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions9 min
    • 7.1Versions and a changelog9 min
    • 7.2Continuous integration on every push11 min
    • 7.3Publishing to a package index17 min
    • Project · Publish your script as a package, with a CLI and tests7 hours

What the price covers

In the price

  • 23 video lessons, 4 h 43 min in all
  • The AI tutor beside every lesson
  • 6 quizzes, graded as you answer
  • A project reviewed by Tomás's team
  • A Specialization when you finish
  • Transcripts in 24 languages

Not in it

  • Answers the tutor writes for you
  • Live reviews outside a cohort
  • One-to-one mentoring
  • A job guarantee

Your instructor

Tomás Oliveira, verified instructor

Staff engineer · payments

Rating
4.9
Learners
106.8K
Courses
4
  • 13 years in software

    I build payments software for four million merchants.

  • Career highlight

    I moved our ledger to Postgres with zero downtime.

  • How Tomás teaches

    The courses grew out of my weekly code reviews.

Open Tomás Oliveira's profile

Reviews, rated4.98,940 reviews

Overall rating

  • 5 stars, 93% of reviews
  • 4 stars, 5% of reviews
  • 3 stars, 1% of reviews
  • 2 stars, 0% of reviews
  • 1 star, 0% of reviews
  • Clarity

    5.0

  • Pace

    4.6

  • Practice

    4.9

  • Tutor

    5.0

  • Feedback

    5.0

  • Value

    4.9

  • Yusuf K.Junior developer

    4 weeks agoFinished

    The tutor asked what I thought the error meant before saying anything. Annoying on day one; by week three I was doing it unasked.

  • Grace W.Career changer

    4 months agoFinished

    I finished with a repository I could show in interviews. Two interviewers asked about the project before they asked about anything else on my résumé, and one of them had read the tests. I had spent eight years in retail management, and this was the first thing I had ever built that a stranger could download, install and run on their own machine.

  • Diego F.Backend developer

    2 weeks agoFinished

    The exercises break things on purpose. Fixing the failing run in module three taught me more than any of the lectures I have sat through.

  • Pete L.Senior engineer

    2 months agoFinished

    Too basic for me. The last module is what I came for, and it is short.

  • Mei C.Software engineer

    1 month agoFinished

    Tomás reviews the project the way a senior colleague would: short comments, each pointing at one line of your code and asking why it is there.

  • Nadia B.DevOps engineer

    2 months agoFinished

    I use something from this course every week. The notes on failure paid for it.

6 of 8,940 reviews

Where to go after this one

Enrolling

What people ask before they enroll

A person answers anything this list does not. Ask us.

Watch lesson one tonight. Decide in the morning.

It opens with the tutor beside it and the practice set under it, and asks for no card. The other 22 lessons are $129 once, or part of Plus.

Your money back within 30 days.

A laptop on a white desk by a sunlit window, with shelves of books and plants and an orange armchair beside it