Skip to content
Waypoint
EngineeringAdvanced

HTTP, and what a framework hides

Send requests by hand until caching, cookies and redirects hold no surprises.

Rated 4.51,180 reviews12,300 learners

Taught by Kofi Mensah, verified instructorPlatform engineer · streaming · Rowan Engineering
Length
6 weeks at 5 hours a weekAt your own pace, or in a live cohort
Credential
Earn a course certificateIssued by Rowan Engineering
Language
Taught in EnglishWith subtitles in 9 languages
Tutor
An AI tutor in every lessonIt answers from the lesson on screen

$79once, yours to keep

Or in Waypoint Plus for $29 a month

Enroll for $79Start lesson one free

Your money back within 30 days

Start

Hours you have a week
5 hours

Cohorts · live Thursdays

About this course

Every experiment runs from a terminal on your own laptop, with curl and a socket and nothing between you and the server. It suits developers who have shipped web apps for years without reading a raw response.

Skills you practice

Syllabus

  • 5 modules

    Ends on the project

  • 16 lessons

    7 to 15 min each

  • 2 h 51 min of video

    Pause to ask the tutor

  • 2 free lessons

    Watch before you pay

  • 4 quizzes

    25 questions in all

  • 1 project

    Reviewed by Kofi's team

    • 1.2Talking to a server over a raw socket9 min
    • 1.3Status codes a framework papers over12 min
    • Quiz · 8 questions10 min
    • 2.2ETags and conditional requests15 min
    • 2.3What a CDN keeps, and for how long8 min
    • 2.4Purging a cache without a stampede9 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions10 min
    • 3.1The Set-Cookie attributes that matter13 min
    • 3.2SameSite and the forgery it prevents9 min
    • 3.3Sessions and tokens, and where each one lives10 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions9 min
    • 4.1301, 302, 307 and 30813 min
    • 4.2Content negotiation and compression13 min
    • 4.3Range requests and resumable downloads7 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions6 min
    • 5.1Keep-alive and connection pools15 min
    • 5.2HTTP/2 and one connection for everything10 min
    • 5.3What a TLS handshake costs7 min
    • Project · Write an HTTP server from sockets and pass a test suite4 hours

What the price covers

In the price

  • 16 video lessons, 2 h 51 min in all
  • The AI tutor beside every lesson
  • 4 quizzes, graded as you answer
  • A project reviewed by Kofi's team
  • A course certificate when you finish
  • Transcripts in 9 languages

Not in it

  • Answers the tutor writes for you
  • Live reviews outside a cohort
  • One-to-one mentoring
  • A job guarantee

Your instructor

Kofi Mensah, verified instructor

Platform engineer · streaming

Rating
4.5
Learners
31.3K
Courses
3
  • 12 years in platform engineering

    I run the platform team at a video streaming service.

  • Career highlight

    We cut our cloud bill by a third in one year.

  • How Kofi teaches

    I teach the layers under the frameworks.

Open Kofi Mensah's profile

Reviews, rated4.51,180 reviews

Overall rating

  • 5 stars, 66% of reviews
  • 4 stars, 24% of reviews
  • 3 stars, 6% of reviews
  • 2 stars, 2% of reviews
  • 1 star, 1% of reviews
  • Clarity

    4.6

  • Pace

    4.4

  • Practice

    4.5

  • Tutor

    4.5

  • Feedback

    4.6

  • Value

    4.4

  • Yusuf K.Junior developer

    4 weeks agoFinished

    The tutor asked what I thought the error meant before saying anything. Annoying on day one; by week three I was doing it unasked.

  • Grace W.Career changer

    4 months agoFinished

    I finished with a repository I could show in interviews. Two interviewers asked about the project before they asked about anything else on my résumé, and one of them had read the tests. I had spent eight years in retail management, and this was the first thing I had ever built that a stranger could download, install and run on their own machine.

  • Diego F.Backend developer

    2 weeks agoFinished

    The exercises break things on purpose. Fixing the failing run in module three taught me more than any of the lectures I have sat through.

  • Pete L.Senior engineer

    2 months agoFinished

    Too basic for me. The last module is what I came for, and it is short.

  • Mei C.Software engineer

    1 month agoFinished

    Kofi reviews the project the way a senior colleague would: short comments, each pointing at one line of your code and asking why it is there.

  • Nadia B.DevOps engineer

    2 months agoFinished

    I use something from this course every week. The notes on failure paid for it.

6 of 1,180 reviews

Where to go after this one

Enrolling

What people ask before they enroll

A person answers anything this list does not. Ask us.

Watch lesson one tonight. Decide in the morning.

It opens with the tutor beside it and the practice set under it, and asks for no card. The other 15 lessons are $79 once, or part of Plus.

Your money back within 30 days.

A laptop on a white desk by a sunlit window, with shelves of books and plants and an orange armchair beside it