Skip to content
Waypoint
EngineeringAdvanced

TypeScript for backend services

Type a Node service end to end, from the request schema to the database row.

Rated 4.61,420 reviews13,800 learners

Taught by Kofi Mensah, verified instructorPlatform engineer · streaming · Meridian Lab
Length
9 weeks at 6 hours a weekAt your own pace, or in a live cohort
Credential
Earn a Specialization certificateIssued by Meridian Lab
Language
Taught in EnglishWith subtitles in 12 languages
Tutor
An AI tutor in every lessonIt answers from the lesson on screen

$129once, yours to keep

Or in Waypoint Plus for $29 a month

Enroll for $129Start lesson one free

Your money back within 30 days

Start

Hours you have a week
6 hours

Cohorts · live Thursdays

About this course

The types come from one definition, so a change to the API fails the build on your machine before it fails a customer. The course follows one service through nine weeks, from the tsconfig to the load balancer in front.

Skills you practice

Syllabus

  • 6 modules

    Ends on the project

  • 19 lessons

    7 to 18 min each

  • 3 h 44 min of video

    Pause to ask the tutor

  • 2 free lessons

    Watch before you pay

  • 5 quizzes

    29 questions in all

  • 1 project

    Reviewed by Kofi's team

    • 1.2Unions, narrowing and exhaustive checks9 min
    • 1.3Branded types for ids12 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions8 min
    • 2.2Parsing requests you do not trust7 min
    • 2.3Errors a client can handle7 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions10 min
    • 3.1Resources and routes12 min
    • 3.2Pagination and filtering13 min
    • 3.3Versioning an API9 min
    • 3.4An OpenAPI file from the same schema11 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions7 min
    • 4.1A typed query builder12 min
    • 4.2Migrations checked in CI11 min
    • 4.3Transactions and where they end16 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions6 min
    • 5.1Unit tests for the pure logic9 min
    • 5.2Integration tests against Postgres in Docker8 min
    • 5.3Contract tests with a client team14 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions10 min
    • 6.1Structured logging18 min
    • 6.2Health checks and a graceful shutdown8 min
    • 6.3Deploying behind a load balancer18 min
    • Project · Build a typed booking API with validation, migrations and contract tests6 hours

What the price covers

In the price

  • 19 video lessons, 3 h 44 min in all
  • The AI tutor beside every lesson
  • 5 quizzes, graded as you answer
  • A project reviewed by Kofi's team
  • A Specialization when you finish
  • Transcripts in 12 languages

Not in it

  • Answers the tutor writes for you
  • Live reviews outside a cohort
  • One-to-one mentoring
  • A job guarantee

Your instructor

Kofi Mensah, verified instructor

Platform engineer · streaming

Rating
4.5
Learners
31.3K
Courses
3
  • 12 years in platform engineering

    I run the platform team at a video streaming service.

  • Career highlight

    We cut our cloud bill by a third in one year.

  • How Kofi teaches

    I teach the layers under the frameworks.

Open Kofi Mensah's profile

Reviews, rated4.61,420 reviews

Overall rating

  • 5 stars, 72% of reviews
  • 4 stars, 19% of reviews
  • 3 stars, 5% of reviews
  • 2 stars, 2% of reviews
  • 1 star, 1% of reviews
  • Clarity

    4.7

  • Pace

    4.4

  • Practice

    4.6

  • Tutor

    4.6

  • Feedback

    4.6

  • Value

    4.5

  • Yusuf K.Junior developer

    4 weeks agoFinished

    The tutor asked what I thought the error meant before saying anything. Annoying on day one; by week three I was doing it unasked.

  • Grace W.Career changer

    4 months agoFinished

    I finished with a repository I could show in interviews. Two interviewers asked about the project before they asked about anything else on my résumé, and one of them had read the tests. I had spent eight years in retail management, and this was the first thing I had ever built that a stranger could download, install and run on their own machine.

  • Diego F.Backend developer

    2 weeks agoFinished

    The exercises break things on purpose. Fixing the failing run in module three taught me more than any of the lectures I have sat through.

  • Pete L.Senior engineer

    2 months agoFinished

    Too basic for me. The last module is what I came for, and it is short.

  • Mei C.Software engineer

    1 month agoFinished

    Kofi reviews the project the way a senior colleague would: short comments, each pointing at one line of your code and asking why it is there.

  • Nadia B.DevOps engineer

    2 months agoFinished

    I use something from this course every week. The notes on failure paid for it.

6 of 1,420 reviews

Where to go after this one

Enrolling

What people ask before they enroll

A person answers anything this list does not. Ask us.

Watch lesson one tonight. Decide in the morning.

It opens with the tutor beside it and the practice set under it, and asks for no card. The other 18 lessons are $129 once, or part of Plus.

Your money back within 30 days.

A laptop on a white desk by a sunlit window, with shelves of books and plants and an orange armchair beside it