Skip to content
Waypoint
EngineeringIntermediate

Python testing with pytest

Write fixtures, parametrized tests and mocks for code that talks to a database.

Rated 4.82,030 reviews17,400 learners

Taught by Tomás Oliveira, verified instructorStaff engineer · payments · Rowan Engineering
Length
4 weeks at 4 hours a weekAt your own pace, starting today
Credential
Earn a course certificateIssued by Rowan Engineering
Language
Taught in EnglishWith subtitles in 14 languages
Tutor
An AI tutor in every lessonIt answers from the lesson on screen

$59once, yours to keep

Or in Waypoint Plus for $29 a month

Enroll for $59Start lesson one free

Your money back within 30 days

Start

Hours you have a week
4 hours

About this course

For developers whose test suite stays green on the same day production breaks. You finish with a suite that runs in seconds and catches the bugs your team ships most, including the ones a mock was hiding.

Skills you practice

Syllabus

  • 4 modules

    Ends on the project

  • 13 lessons

    8 to 18 min each

  • 2 h 56 min of video

    Pause to ask the tutor

  • 2 free lessons

    Watch before you pay

  • 3 quizzes

    20 questions in all

  • 1 project

    Reviewed by Tomás's team

    • 1.2Reading a failure report15 min
    • 1.3Marking slow and flaky tests15 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions10 min
    • 2.2Factories for test data9 min
    • 2.3A fresh test database for every run17 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions8 min
    • 3.1One test, twenty cases8 min
    • 3.2Property-based tests with Hypothesis18 min
    • 3.3Edge cases worth writing down18 min
    • Quiz · 6 questions7 min
    • 4.1Mocking HTTP calls11 min
    • 4.2Freezing time13 min
    • 4.3When a mock hides the bug9 min
    • 4.4Running the suite in CI15 min
    • Project · Take an untested order service to a suite that catches three planted bugs2 hours

What the price covers

In the price

  • 13 video lessons, 2 h 56 min in all
  • The AI tutor beside every lesson
  • 3 quizzes, graded as you answer
  • A project reviewed by Tomás's team
  • A course certificate when you finish
  • Transcripts in 14 languages

Not in it

  • Answers the tutor writes for you
  • Live classes
  • One-to-one mentoring
  • A job guarantee

Your instructor

Tomás Oliveira, verified instructor

Staff engineer · payments

Rating
4.9
Learners
106.8K
Courses
4
  • 13 years in software

    I build payments software for four million merchants.

  • Career highlight

    I moved our ledger to Postgres with zero downtime.

  • How Tomás teaches

    The courses grew out of my weekly code reviews.

Open Tomás Oliveira's profile

Reviews, rated4.82,030 reviews

Overall rating

  • 5 stars, 86% of reviews
  • 4 stars, 9% of reviews
  • 3 stars, 2% of reviews
  • 2 stars, 1% of reviews
  • 1 star, 1% of reviews
  • Clarity

    4.9

  • Pace

    4.5

  • Practice

    4.9

  • Tutor

    4.8

  • Feedback

    4.8

  • Value

    4.7

  • Yusuf K.Junior developer

    4 weeks agoFinished

    The tutor asked what I thought the error meant before saying anything. Annoying on day one; by week three I was doing it unasked.

  • Grace W.Career changer

    4 months agoFinished

    I finished with a repository I could show in interviews. Two interviewers asked about the project before they asked about anything else on my résumé, and one of them had read the tests. I had spent eight years in retail management, and this was the first thing I had ever built that a stranger could download, install and run on their own machine.

  • Diego F.Backend developer

    2 weeks agoFinished

    The exercises break things on purpose. Fixing the failing run in module three taught me more than any of the lectures I have sat through.

  • Pete L.Senior engineer

    2 months agoFinished

    Too basic for me. The last module is what I came for, and it is short.

  • Mei C.Software engineer

    1 month agoFinished

    Tomás reviews the project the way a senior colleague would: short comments, each pointing at one line of your code and asking why it is there.

  • Nadia B.DevOps engineer

    2 months agoFinished

    I use something from this course every week. The notes on failure paid for it.

6 of 2,030 reviews

Where to go after this one

Enrolling

What people ask before they enroll

A person answers anything this list does not. Ask us.

Watch lesson one tonight. Decide in the morning.

It opens with the tutor beside it and the practice set under it, and asks for no card. The other 12 lessons are $59 once, or part of Plus.

Your money back within 30 days.

A laptop on a white desk by a sunlit window, with shelves of books and plants and an orange armchair beside it