Skip to content
Waypoint
EngineeringAdvanced

Postgres performance

Read a query plan, pick the right index and fix the five slow queries every app ships with.

Rated 4.91,160 reviews9,860 learners

Taught by Tomás Oliveira, verified instructorStaff engineer · payments · Meridian Lab
Length
6 weeks at 5 hours a weekAt your own pace, or in a live cohort
Credential
Earn a course certificateIssued by Meridian Lab
Language
Taught in EnglishWith subtitles in 10 languages
Tutor
An AI tutor in every lessonIt answers from the lesson on screen

$99once, yours to keep

Or in Waypoint Plus for $29 a month

Enroll for $99Start lesson one free

Your money back within 30 days

Start

Hours you have a week
5 hours

Cohorts · live Thursdays

About this course

All the practice runs on a ten-million-row copy of an order database, with the traffic of a busy Monday morning. It suits engineers whose database got slow while nobody was watching it grow, and who now have to fix it.

Skills you practice

Syllabus

  • 5 modules

    Ends on the project

  • 16 lessons

    7 to 17 min each

  • 3 h 13 min of video

    Pause to ask the tutor

  • 2 free lessons

    Watch before you pay

  • 4 quizzes

    26 questions in all

  • 1 project

    Reviewed by Tomás's team

    • 1.2Scans, joins and what they cost13 min
    • 1.3Row estimates that go wrong11 min
    • Quiz · 6 questions6 min
    • 2.2Partial and expression indexes14 min
    • 2.3Covering indexes17 min
    • 2.4When Postgres ignores your index11 min
    • Quiz · 8 questions10 min
    • 3.1The N+1 queries an ORM writes12 min
    • 3.2Pagination without OFFSET9 min
    • 3.3Rewriting a correlated subquery9 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions6 min
    • 4.1Bulk inserts and COPY8 min
    • 4.2Reading pg_locks16 min
    • 4.3Vacuum, bloat and autovacuum settings13 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions7 min
    • 5.1pg_stat_statements for the worst offenders16 min
    • 5.2Connection pooling10 min
    • 5.3Partitioning a table that keeps growing7 min
    • Project · Profile a slow reporting endpoint and bring its p95 under 200 milliseconds4 hours

What the price covers

In the price

  • 16 video lessons, 3 h 13 min in all
  • The AI tutor beside every lesson
  • 4 quizzes, graded as you answer
  • A project reviewed by Tomás's team
  • A course certificate when you finish
  • Transcripts in 10 languages

Not in it

  • Answers the tutor writes for you
  • Live reviews outside a cohort
  • One-to-one mentoring
  • A job guarantee

Your instructor

Tomás Oliveira, verified instructor

Staff engineer · payments

Rating
4.9
Learners
106.8K
Courses
4
  • 13 years in software

    I build payments software for four million merchants.

  • Career highlight

    I moved our ledger to Postgres with zero downtime.

  • How Tomás teaches

    The courses grew out of my weekly code reviews.

Open Tomás Oliveira's profile

Reviews, rated4.91,160 reviews

Overall rating

  • 5 stars, 93% of reviews
  • 4 stars, 5% of reviews
  • 3 stars, 1% of reviews
  • 2 stars, 0% of reviews
  • 1 star, 0% of reviews
  • Clarity

    4.9

  • Pace

    4.6

  • Practice

    5.0

  • Tutor

    5.0

  • Feedback

    4.9

  • Value

    4.9

  • Yusuf K.Junior developer

    4 weeks agoFinished

    The tutor asked what I thought the error meant before saying anything. Annoying on day one; by week three I was doing it unasked.

  • Grace W.Career changer

    4 months agoFinished

    I finished with a repository I could show in interviews. Two interviewers asked about the project before they asked about anything else on my résumé, and one of them had read the tests. I had spent eight years in retail management, and this was the first thing I had ever built that a stranger could download, install and run on their own machine.

  • Diego F.Backend developer

    2 weeks agoFinished

    The exercises break things on purpose. Fixing the failing run in module three taught me more than any of the lectures I have sat through.

  • Pete L.Senior engineer

    2 months agoFinished

    Too basic for me. The last module is what I came for, and it is short.

  • Mei C.Software engineer

    1 month agoFinished

    Tomás reviews the project the way a senior colleague would: short comments, each pointing at one line of your code and asking why it is there.

  • Nadia B.DevOps engineer

    2 months agoFinished

    I use something from this course every week. The notes on failure paid for it.

6 of 1,160 reviews

Where to go after this one

Enrolling

What people ask before they enroll

A person answers anything this list does not. Ask us.

Watch lesson one tonight. Decide in the morning.

It opens with the tutor beside it and the practice set under it, and asks for no card. The other 15 lessons are $99 once, or part of Plus.

Your money back within 30 days.

A laptop on a white desk by a sunlit window, with shelves of books and plants and an orange armchair beside it