Skip to content
Waypoint
DataIntermediate

Automate reporting with Python

Replace the Monday spreadsheet with a script that builds it and sends it for you.

Rated 4.71,240 reviews10,900 learners

Taught by Dan Whitfield, verified instructorAnalytics engineer · retail · Harbor School of Data
Length
4 weeks at 4 hours a weekAt your own pace, starting today
Credential
Earn a course certificateIssued by Harbor School of Data
Language
Taught in EnglishWith subtitles in 12 languages
Tutor
An AI tutor in every lessonIt answers from the lesson on screen

$59once, yours to keep

Or in Waypoint Plus for $29 a month

Enroll for $59Start lesson one free

Your money back within 30 days

Start

Hours you have a week
4 hours

About this course

For the analyst who rebuilds the same workbook every Monday morning. By week four the data pull, the formatting and the charts run on a schedule, and when a run fails you hear about it before your manager does.

Skills you practice

Syllabus

  • 4 modules

    Ends on the project

  • 12 lessons

    7 to 18 min each

  • 2 h 33 min of video

    Pause to ask the tutor

  • 2 free lessons

    Watch before you pay

  • 3 quizzes

    21 questions in all

  • 1 project

    Reviewed by Dan's team

    • 1.2Keeping credentials out of your code12 min
    • 1.3Checking the numbers against last week18 min
    • Quiz · 8 questions6 min
    • 2.2Week-on-week and year-on-year columns10 min
    • 2.3Flagging the rows someone should look at10 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions10 min
    • 3.1Writing Excel with openpyxl14 min
    • 3.2Number formats, widths and frozen headers7 min
    • 3.3Charts inside the file18 min
    • Quiz · 8 questions10 min
    • 4.1Scheduling with cron and Task Scheduler17 min
    • 4.2An email with the file attached12 min
    • 4.3Logs, and an alert when a run fails10 min
    • Project · Replace a weekly sales workbook with a script that builds and emails it2 hours

What the price covers

In the price

  • 12 video lessons, 2 h 33 min in all
  • The AI tutor beside every lesson
  • 3 quizzes, graded as you answer
  • A project reviewed by Dan's team
  • A course certificate when you finish
  • Transcripts in 12 languages

Not in it

  • Answers the tutor writes for you
  • Live classes
  • One-to-one mentoring
  • A job guarantee

Your instructor

Dan Whitfield, verified instructor

Analytics engineer · retail

Rating
4.6
Learners
17.1K
Courses
2
  • 9 years in retail analytics

    I run the reporting for four hundred UK stores.

  • Career highlight

    I have automated forty reports since 2019.

  • How Dan teaches

    You automate one report a week, as I did.

Open Dan Whitfield's profile

Reviews, rated4.71,240 reviews

Overall rating

  • 5 stars, 79% of reviews
  • 4 stars, 14% of reviews
  • 3 stars, 4% of reviews
  • 2 stars, 1% of reviews
  • 1 star, 1% of reviews
  • Clarity

    4.8

  • Pace

    4.6

  • Practice

    4.7

  • Tutor

    4.7

  • Feedback

    4.8

  • Value

    4.5

  • Carlos M.Finance associate

    2 months agoFinished

    The tutor would not hand me the answer, which annoyed me for a week. It is also why I could do it alone in my interview last month.

  • Sofia R.Analyst, insurance

    3 months agoFinished

    The reviewed project got me the interview, and talking it through got me the job. I shared my screen on the call and took them through it.

  • Maya T.Analyst, logistics

    3 weeks agoFinished

    Two courses in, I still froze at a blank screen. Here every lesson ends with something you write, and the tutor asks what you expect.

  • Greg P.IT support

    3 months agoFinished

    Too slow at the start for anyone who already writes code. It picks up in the second half, but I nearly gave up on it in the first week.

  • Amara N.Nurse, moving into data

    4 months agoFinished

    I started without knowing what a CSV was. Dan never assumed I knew anything, never made me feel slow for asking, and answered every question I posted, even the ones I was embarrassed to ask. By week six I was using what I learned at work, and my manager has since moved me onto the reporting team, where I build the weekly figures for every ward.

  • Jonas W.Operations lead

    1 month agoFinished

    Dan pointed at one step in my project and asked how many rows it should return. In five years of spreadsheets, I had never asked myself that.

6 of 1,240 reviews

Where to go after this one

Enrolling

What people ask before they enroll

A person answers anything this list does not. Ask us.

Watch lesson one tonight. Decide in the morning.

It opens with the tutor beside it and the practice set under it, and asks for no card. The other 11 lessons are $59 once, or part of Plus.

Your money back within 30 days.

A laptop on a white desk by a sunlit window, with shelves of books and plants and an orange armchair beside it