Skip to content
Waypoint
DataAdvanced

Machine learning systems

Train, ship and monitor a model, and spend most of the effort on the data around it.

Rated 4.72,480 reviews19,300 learners

Taught by Ibrahim Salah, verified instructorML engineer · logistics · Rowan Engineering
Length
12 weeks at 7 hours a weekAt your own pace, or in a live cohort
Credential
Earn a Specialization certificateIssued by Rowan Engineering
Language
Taught in EnglishWith subtitles in 18 languages
Tutor
An AI tutor in every lessonIt answers from the lesson on screen

$149once, yours to keep

Or in Waypoint Plus for $29 a month

Enroll for $149Start lesson one free

Your money back within 30 days

Start

Hours you have a week
7 hours

Cohorts · live Thursdays

About this course

For data scientists whose models work in a notebook and nowhere else yet. Over twelve weeks you take one demand model from that notebook to a service that tells you, and whoever is on call, when it has gone wrong.

Skills you practice

Syllabus

  • 7 modules

    Ends on the project

  • 24 lessons

    7 to 18 min each

  • 5 h 6 min of video

    Pause to ask the tutor

  • 2 free lessons

    Watch before you pay

  • 6 quizzes

    40 questions in all

  • 1 project

    Reviewed by Ibrahim's team

    • 1.2Baselines a model has to beat11 min
    • 1.3A metric the business recognizes7 min
    • Quiz · 8 questions6 min
    • 2.2Point-in-time joins9 min
    • 2.3Validating data before it reaches training14 min
    • 2.4Versioning datasets17 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions10 min
    • 3.1Splits for time-ordered data17 min
    • 3.2Error analysis by segment14 min
    • 3.3Calibration and thresholds11 min
    • 3.4Tracking experiments without a spreadsheet18 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions7 min
    • 4.1Serializing a model with its preprocessing11 min
    • 4.2A prediction API with typed inputs17 min
    • 4.3Latency budgets and batch scoring12 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions8 min
    • 5.1Shadow mode before the switch9 min
    • 5.2Canary releases for models17 min
    • 5.3Rolling a model back in minutes18 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions9 min
    • 6.1Data drift and concept drift15 min
    • 6.2Alerts that page the right person7 min
    • 6.3A dashboard for model health7 min
    • 6.4Retraining on a schedule or a trigger14 min
    • Quiz · 6 questions10 min
    • 7.1Model cards and documentation7 min
    • 7.2What training and serving cost14 min
    • 7.3The post-mortem after a bad week16 min
    • Project · Deploy a demand model behind an API, with drift alerts and a rollback plan10 hours

What the price covers

In the price

  • 24 video lessons, 5 h 6 min in all
  • The AI tutor beside every lesson
  • 6 quizzes, graded as you answer
  • A project reviewed by Ibrahim's team
  • A Specialization when you finish
  • Transcripts in 18 languages

Not in it

  • Answers the tutor writes for you
  • Live reviews outside a cohort
  • One-to-one mentoring
  • A job guarantee

Your instructor

Ibrahim Salah, verified instructor

ML engineer · logistics

Rating
4.7
Learners
46.9K
Courses
3
  • 10 years in machine learning

    I build demand and routing models for a logistics firm.

  • Career highlight

    My routing model cut empty truck miles by a fifth.

  • How Ibrahim teaches

    I teach the statistics that tell noise from news.

Open Ibrahim Salah's profile

Reviews, rated4.72,480 reviews

Overall rating

  • 5 stars, 79% of reviews
  • 4 stars, 14% of reviews
  • 3 stars, 4% of reviews
  • 2 stars, 1% of reviews
  • 1 star, 1% of reviews
  • Clarity

    4.8

  • Pace

    4.5

  • Practice

    4.7

  • Tutor

    4.8

  • Feedback

    4.8

  • Value

    4.6

  • Carlos M.Finance associate

    2 months agoFinished

    The tutor would not hand me the answer, which annoyed me for a week. It is also why I could do it alone in my interview last month.

  • Sofia R.Analyst, insurance

    3 months agoFinished

    The reviewed project got me the interview, and talking it through got me the job. I shared my screen on the call and took them through it.

  • Maya T.Analyst, logistics

    3 weeks agoFinished

    Two courses in, I still froze at a blank screen. Here every lesson ends with something you write, and the tutor asks what you expect.

  • Greg P.IT support

    3 months agoFinished

    Too slow at the start for anyone who already writes code. It picks up in the second half, but I nearly gave up on it in the first week.

  • Amara N.Nurse, moving into data

    4 months agoFinished

    I started without knowing what a CSV was. Ibrahim never assumed I knew anything, never made me feel slow for asking, and answered every question I posted, even the ones I was embarrassed to ask. By week six I was using what I learned at work, and my manager has since moved me onto the reporting team, where I build the weekly figures for every ward.

  • Jonas W.Operations lead

    1 month agoFinished

    Ibrahim pointed at one step in my project and asked how many rows it should return. In five years of spreadsheets, I had never asked myself that.

6 of 2,480 reviews

Where to go after this one

Enrolling

What people ask before they enroll

A person answers anything this list does not. Ask us.

Watch lesson one tonight. Decide in the morning.

It opens with the tutor beside it and the practice set under it, and asks for no card. The other 23 lessons are $149 once, or part of Plus.

Your money back within 30 days.

A laptop on a white desk by a sunlit window, with shelves of books and plants and an orange armchair beside it