Skip to content
Waypoint
DataBeginner

Statistics without the proofs

Read a p-value, an interval and a regression table without a derivation in sight.

Rated 4.62,310 reviews18,900 learners

Taught by Ibrahim Salah, verified instructorML engineer · logistics · Harbor School of Data
Length
5 weeks at 4 hours a weekAt your own pace, or in a live cohort
Credential
Earn a course certificateIssued by Harbor School of Data
Language
Taught in EnglishWith subtitles in 20 languages
Tutor
An AI tutor in every lessonIt answers from the lesson on screen

$49once, yours to keep

Or in Waypoint Plus for $29 a month

Enroll for $49Start lesson one free

Your money back within 30 days

Start

Hours you have a week
4 hours

Cohorts · live Thursdays

About this course

Each idea starts as a simulation you run in the browser, and the formula arrives last, if it arrives at all. It suits analysts who report test results every week and would struggle to defend one in front of a skeptical manager.

Skills you practice

Syllabus

  • 4 modules

    Ends on the project

  • 13 lessons

    7 to 18 min each

  • 2 h 50 min of video

    Pause to ask the tutor

  • 2 free lessons

    Watch before you pay

  • 3 quizzes

    18 questions in all

  • 1 project

    Reviewed by Ibrahim's team

    • 1.2Spread: variance and standard deviation by picture18 min
    • 1.3Simulating a thousand samples in the browser9 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions9 min
    • 2.2Confidence intervals and the sentence they allow16 min
    • 2.3When a wider interval is the honest one7 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions10 min
    • 3.1A null hypothesis is a claim to knock over10 min
    • 3.2Reading a p-value without the folklore8 min
    • 3.3Significance and size: two numbers, two questions16 min
    • 3.4The comparisons that inflate false alarms16 min
    • Quiz · 6 questions10 min
    • 4.1A line through a cloud of points12 min
    • 4.2Coefficients, holding everything else fixed9 min
    • 4.3Residual plots and what they warn you about18 min
    • Project · Audit a published survey and write the three corrections its charts need2 hours

What the price covers

In the price

  • 13 video lessons, 2 h 50 min in all
  • The AI tutor beside every lesson
  • 3 quizzes, graded as you answer
  • A project reviewed by Ibrahim's team
  • A course certificate when you finish
  • Transcripts in 20 languages

Not in it

  • Answers the tutor writes for you
  • Live reviews outside a cohort
  • One-to-one mentoring
  • A job guarantee

Your instructor

Ibrahim Salah, verified instructor

ML engineer · logistics

Rating
4.7
Learners
46.9K
Courses
3
  • 10 years in machine learning

    I build demand and routing models for a logistics firm.

  • Career highlight

    My routing model cut empty truck miles by a fifth.

  • How Ibrahim teaches

    I teach the statistics that tell noise from news.

Open Ibrahim Salah's profile

Reviews, rated4.62,310 reviews

Overall rating

  • 5 stars, 72% of reviews
  • 4 stars, 19% of reviews
  • 3 stars, 5% of reviews
  • 2 stars, 2% of reviews
  • 1 star, 1% of reviews
  • Clarity

    4.7

  • Pace

    4.4

  • Practice

    4.6

  • Tutor

    4.6

  • Feedback

    4.6

  • Value

    4.5

  • Carlos M.Finance associate

    2 months agoFinished

    The tutor would not hand me the answer, which annoyed me for a week. It is also why I could do it alone in my interview last month.

  • Sofia R.Analyst, insurance

    3 months agoFinished

    The reviewed project got me the interview, and talking it through got me the job. I shared my screen on the call and took them through it.

  • Maya T.Analyst, logistics

    3 weeks agoFinished

    Two courses in, I still froze at a blank screen. Here every lesson ends with something you write, and the tutor asks what you expect.

  • Greg P.IT support

    3 months agoFinished

    Too slow at the start for anyone who already writes code. It picks up in the second half, but I nearly gave up on it in the first week.

  • Amara N.Nurse, moving into data

    4 months agoFinished

    I started without knowing what a CSV was. Ibrahim never assumed I knew anything, never made me feel slow for asking, and answered every question I posted, even the ones I was embarrassed to ask. By week six I was using what I learned at work, and my manager has since moved me onto the reporting team, where I build the weekly figures for every ward.

  • Jonas W.Operations lead

    1 month agoFinished

    Ibrahim pointed at one step in my project and asked how many rows it should return. In five years of spreadsheets, I had never asked myself that.

6 of 2,310 reviews

Where to go after this one

Enrolling

What people ask before they enroll

A person answers anything this list does not. Ask us.

Watch lesson one tonight. Decide in the morning.

It opens with the tutor beside it and the practice set under it, and asks for no card. The other 12 lessons are $49 once, or part of Plus.

Your money back within 30 days.

A laptop on a white desk by a sunlit window, with shelves of books and plants and an orange armchair beside it