Skip to content
Waypoint
DataBeginner

Python for data analysis

Load, clean and chart real datasets in pandas, in a notebook you can hand to a manager.

Rated 4.84,720 reviews36,800 learners

Taught by Ana Reyes, verified instructorData lead · fintech · Harbor School of Data
Length
8 weeks at 5 hours a weekAt your own pace, or in a live cohort
Credential
Earn a Professional CertificateIssued by Harbor School of Data
Language
Taught in EnglishWith subtitles in 30 languages
Tutor
An AI tutor in every lessonIt answers from the lesson on screen

$99once, yours to keep

Or in Waypoint Plus for $29 a month

Enroll for $99Start lesson one free

Your money back within 30 days

Start

Hours you have a week
5 hours

Cohorts · live Thursdays

About this course

For analysts whose work lives in spreadsheets and keeps outgrowing them. Every lesson uses public data that is messy in the ordinary ways, so the cleaning you practice is the cleaning you will do at work.

Skills you practice

Syllabus

  • 6 modules

    Ends on the project

  • 20 lessons

    7 to 18 min each

  • 3 h 40 min of video

    Pause to ask the tutor

  • 2 free lessons

    Watch before you pay

  • 5 quizzes

    32 questions in all

  • 1 project

    Reviewed by Ana's team

    • 1.2Lists, dictionaries and the loop you will write most18 min
    • 1.3Functions for the steps you repeat10 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions9 min
    • 2.2Reading CSV and Excel without losing the dates18 min
    • 2.3Selecting columns and filtering rows9 min
    • 2.4Sorting, ranking and a first summary12 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions7 min
    • 3.1Missing values: drop, fill or flag7 min
    • 3.2Text columns with stray spaces and capitals12 min
    • 3.3Dates and times across time zones7 min
    • 3.4Duplicates, and how they got there7 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions8 min
    • 4.1groupby as split, apply, combine7 min
    • 4.2Pivot tables in code15 min
    • 4.3Merging two tables on a key9 min
    • Quiz · 8 questions10 min
    • 5.1Matplotlib for the chart you control10 min
    • 5.2A bar, a line or a scatter: choosing7 min
    • 5.3Small multiples for twelve months at once17 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions6 min
    • 6.1A notebook that reruns from a clean kernel7 min
    • 6.2Three findings above the code7 min
    • 6.3Exporting a report for readers without Python16 min
    • Project · Clean and chart a year of bike-share trips in one notebook5 hours

What the price covers

In the price

  • 20 video lessons, 3 h 40 min in all
  • The AI tutor beside every lesson
  • 5 quizzes, graded as you answer
  • A project reviewed by Ana's team
  • A Professional Certificate when you finish
  • Transcripts in 30 languages

Not in it

  • Answers the tutor writes for you
  • Live reviews outside a cohort
  • One-to-one mentoring
  • A job guarantee

Your instructor

Ana Reyes, verified instructor

Data lead · fintech

Rating
4.8
Learners
94.8K
Courses
4
  • 11 years in analytics

    I lead analytics at a payments company.

  • Career highlight

    My fraud dashboard opens every morning meeting.

  • How Ana teaches

    Each lesson starts from a question a manager asked.

Open Ana Reyes's profile

Reviews, rated4.84,720 reviews

Overall rating

  • 5 stars, 86% of reviews
  • 4 stars, 9% of reviews
  • 3 stars, 2% of reviews
  • 2 stars, 1% of reviews
  • 1 star, 1% of reviews
  • Clarity

    4.9

  • Pace

    4.6

  • Practice

    4.8

  • Tutor

    4.9

  • Feedback

    4.8

  • Value

    4.7

  • Carlos M.Finance associate

    2 months agoFinished

    The tutor would not hand me the answer, which annoyed me for a week. It is also why I could do it alone in my interview last month.

  • Sofia R.Analyst, insurance

    3 months agoFinished

    The reviewed project got me the interview, and talking it through got me the job. I shared my screen on the call and took them through it.

  • Maya T.Analyst, logistics

    3 weeks agoFinished

    Two courses in, I still froze at a blank screen. Here every lesson ends with something you write, and the tutor asks what you expect.

  • Greg P.IT support

    3 months agoFinished

    Too slow at the start for anyone who already writes code. It picks up in the second half, but I nearly gave up on it in the first week.

  • Amara N.Nurse, moving into data

    4 months agoFinished

    I started without knowing what a CSV was. Ana never assumed I knew anything, never made me feel slow for asking, and answered every question I posted, even the ones I was embarrassed to ask. By week six I was using what I learned at work, and my manager has since moved me onto the reporting team, where I build the weekly figures for every ward.

  • Jonas W.Operations lead

    1 month agoFinished

    Ana pointed at one step in my project and asked how many rows it should return. In five years of spreadsheets, I had never asked myself that.

6 of 4,720 reviews

Where to go after this one

Enrolling

What people ask before they enroll

A person answers anything this list does not. Ask us.

Watch lesson one tonight. Decide in the morning.

It opens with the tutor beside it and the practice set under it, and asks for no card. The other 19 lessons are $99 once, or part of Plus.

Your money back within 30 days.

A laptop on a white desk by a sunlit window, with shelves of books and plants and an orange armchair beside it