Skip to content
Waypoint
DataBeginner

Análisis de datos con Python

Limpia, analiza y grafica datos reales con pandas, de la hoja de cálculo al informe.

Rated 4.81,380 reviews12,600 learners

Taught by Lucía Ferrer, verified instructorData scientist · public health · Northline Institute
Length
6 weeks at 4 hours a weekAt your own pace, or in a live cohort
Credential
Earn a course certificateIssued by Northline Institute
Language
Taught in SpanishWith subtitles in 7 languages
Tutor
An AI tutor in every lessonIt answers from the lesson on screen

$49once, yours to keep

Or in Waypoint Plus for $29 a month

Enroll for $49Start lesson one free

Your money back within 30 days

Start

Hours you have a week
4 hours

Cohorts · live Thursdays

About this course

Python y pandas para quien hoy analiza datos en hojas de cálculo, con datos abiertos de salud pública. Al terminar entregas un informe que cualquier colega de tu equipo puede volver a ejecutar sin pedirte nada.

Skills you practice

Syllabus

  • 5 modules

    Ends on the project

  • 16 lessons

    7 to 18 min each

  • 3 h 22 min of video

    Pause to ask the tutor

  • 2 free lessons

    Watch before you pay

  • 4 quizzes

    23 questions in all

  • 1 project

    Reviewed by Lucía's team

    • 1.2Variables, listas y diccionarios17 min
    • 1.3Funciones para lo que repites18 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions9 min
    • 2.2Leer CSV y Excel sin perder las fechas16 min
    • 2.3Filtrar y ordenar filas7 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions8 min
    • 3.1Valores faltantes8 min
    • 3.2Texto con espacios y mayúsculas8 min
    • 3.3Fechas en formatos distintos17 min
    • 3.4Duplicados y de dónde vienen9 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions8 min
    • 4.1groupby paso a paso15 min
    • 4.2Tablas dinámicas en código12 min
    • 4.3Unir dos tablas por una clave15 min
    • Quiz · 6 questions8 min
    • 5.1Barras, líneas y dispersión16 min
    • 5.2Una conclusión contada con tres gráficos11 min
    • 5.3Exportar el informe8 min
    • Project · Analiza datos de vacunación en un informe reproducible3 hours

What the price covers

In the price

  • 16 video lessons, 3 h 22 min in all
  • The AI tutor beside every lesson
  • 4 quizzes, graded as you answer
  • A project reviewed by Lucía's team
  • A course certificate when you finish
  • Transcripts in 7 languages

Not in it

  • Answers the tutor writes for you
  • Live reviews outside a cohort
  • One-to-one mentoring
  • A job guarantee

Your instructor

Lucía Ferrer, verified instructor

Data scientist · public health

Rating
4.8
Learners
12.6K
Course
1
  • 8 years in public health data

    I analyze vaccination and hospital data in Spain.

  • Career highlight

    My dashboards planned the region's vaccine rollout.

  • How Lucía teaches

    I teach in Spanish, the way my analysts asked for.

Open Lucía Ferrer's profile

Reviews, rated4.81,380 reviews

Overall rating

  • 5 stars, 86% of reviews
  • 4 stars, 9% of reviews
  • 3 stars, 2% of reviews
  • 2 stars, 1% of reviews
  • 1 star, 1% of reviews
  • Clarity

    4.8

  • Pace

    4.5

  • Practice

    4.9

  • Tutor

    4.8

  • Feedback

    4.8

  • Value

    4.7

  • Carlos M.Finance associate

    2 months agoFinished

    The tutor would not hand me the answer, which annoyed me for a week. It is also why I could do it alone in my interview last month.

  • Sofia R.Analyst, insurance

    3 months agoFinished

    The reviewed project got me the interview, and talking it through got me the job. I shared my screen on the call and took them through it.

  • Maya T.Analyst, logistics

    3 weeks agoFinished

    Two courses in, I still froze at a blank screen. Here every lesson ends with something you write, and the tutor asks what you expect.

  • Greg P.IT support

    3 months agoFinished

    Too slow at the start for anyone who already writes code. It picks up in the second half, but I nearly gave up on it in the first week.

  • Amara N.Nurse, moving into data

    4 months agoFinished

    I started without knowing what a CSV was. Lucía never assumed I knew anything, never made me feel slow for asking, and answered every question I posted, even the ones I was embarrassed to ask. By week six I was using what I learned at work, and my manager has since moved me onto the reporting team, where I build the weekly figures for every ward.

  • Jonas W.Operations lead

    1 month agoFinished

    Lucía pointed at one step in my project and asked how many rows it should return. In five years of spreadsheets, I had never asked myself that.

6 of 1,380 reviews

Where to go after this one

Enrolling

What people ask before they enroll

A person answers anything this list does not. Ask us.

Watch lesson one tonight. Decide in the morning.

It opens with the tutor beside it and the practice set under it, and asks for no card. The other 15 lessons are $49 once, or part of Plus.

Your money back within 30 days.

A laptop on a white desk by a sunlit window, with shelves of books and plants and an orange armchair beside it