Python for data analysis
Harbor School of Data · Professional Certificate
36,800 learners, rated 4.8
Limpia, analiza y grafica datos reales con pandas, de la hoja de cálculo al informe.
Rated 4.81,380 reviews12,600 learners
$49once, yours to keep
Or in Waypoint Plus for $29 a month
Enroll for $49Start lesson one freeYour money back within 30 days
Start
Python y pandas para quien hoy analiza datos en hojas de cálculo, con datos abiertos de salud pública. Al terminar entregas un informe que cualquier colega de tu equipo puede volver a ejecutar sin pedirte nada.
Skills you practice
5 modules
Ends on the project
16 lessons
7 to 18 min each
3 h 22 min of video
Pause to ask the tutor
2 free lessons
Watch before you pay
4 quizzes
23 questions in all
1 project
Reviewed by Lucía's team
In the price
Not in it
Data scientist · public health
8 years in public health data
I analyze vaccination and hospital data in Spain.
Career highlight
My dashboards planned the region's vaccine rollout.
How Lucía teaches
I teach in Spanish, the way my analysts asked for.
Overall rating
Carlos M.Finance associate
2 months agoFinished
The tutor would not hand me the answer, which annoyed me for a week. It is also why I could do it alone in my interview last month.
Sofia R.Analyst, insurance
3 months agoFinished
The reviewed project got me the interview, and talking it through got me the job. I shared my screen on the call and took them through it.
Maya T.Analyst, logistics
3 weeks agoFinished
Two courses in, I still froze at a blank screen. Here every lesson ends with something you write, and the tutor asks what you expect.
Greg P.IT support
3 months agoFinished
Too slow at the start for anyone who already writes code. It picks up in the second half, but I nearly gave up on it in the first week.
Amara N.Nurse, moving into data
4 months agoFinished
I started without knowing what a CSV was. Lucía never assumed I knew anything, never made me feel slow for asking, and answered every question I posted, even the ones I was embarrassed to ask. By week six I was using what I learned at work, and my manager has since moved me onto the reporting team, where I build the weekly figures for every ward.
Jonas W.Operations lead
1 month agoFinished
Lucía pointed at one step in my project and asked how many rows it should return. In five years of spreadsheets, I had never asked myself that.
6 of 1,380 reviews
Enrolling
A person answers anything this list does not. Ask us.
No. The first module starts from nothing, and the tutor in each lesson answers the questions a first-timer asks, however basic they feel. What you need is 4 hours a week and a browser.
Nothing expires. 6 weeks at 4 hours a week is the pace the course was planned at, and at 2 hours it takes 12 weeks. The panel above works out a finish date for whatever pace you give it.
A start date, a finish date and a live review of the week's work every Thursday, with the same 30 people from the first week to the last. The lessons and the tutor are the ones the self-paced track gets.
A certificate from the school that made the course, and the project the instructor's team reviewed. Each comes with a link that anyone, an employer included, can open and check in a few seconds.
Yes, within 30 days of enrolling, from your account page and with no form to fill in or reason to give. Lesson one is free with the tutor, so most people know the course suits them before they pay.
Yes. Lucía recorded every lesson in Spanish, and the tutor answers in it too. There are transcripts in 7 languages as well.
It opens with the tutor beside it and the practice set under it, and asks for no card. The other 15 lessons are $49 once, or part of Plus.
Your money back within 30 days.