Skip to content
Waypoint
DesignAdvanced

Design systems in practice

Ship tokens, components and the documentation a team opens before it asks you.

Rated 4.61,020 reviews11,050 learners

Taught by Mara Lindqvist, verified instructorDesign director · systems · Meridian Lab
Length
11 weeks at 5 hours a weekAt your own pace, or in a live cohort
Credential
Earn a Specialization certificateIssued by Meridian Lab
Language
Taught in EnglishWith subtitles in 18 languages
Tutor
An AI tutor in every lessonIt answers from the lesson on screen

$139once, yours to keep

Or in Waypoint Plus for $29 a month

Enroll for $139Start lesson one free

Your money back within 30 days

Start

Hours you have a week
5 hours

Cohorts · live Thursdays

About this course

Built for designers who already ship components and now have to look after the system behind them. Over eleven weeks you run a small system for a fictional bank, including the release that breaks one of its products.

Skills you practice

Syllabus

  • 7 modules

    Ends on the project

  • 22 lessons

    7 to 18 min each

  • 4 h 32 min of video

    Pause to ask the tutor

  • 2 free lessons

    Watch before you pay

  • 6 quizzes

    42 questions in all

  • 1 project

    Reviewed by Mara's team

    • 1.2Deciding what belongs in the system8 min
    • 1.3Names a team will keep using11 min
    • Quiz · 8 questions6 min
    • 2.2Aliases and semantic layers13 min
    • 2.3Theming a second brand18 min
    • Quiz · 8 questions9 min
    • 3.1Anatomy and states8 min
    • 3.2Variants or props9 min
    • 3.3Composition over configuration8 min
    • 3.4Accessibility built into the base16 min
    • Quiz · 6 questions6 min
    • 4.1Usage guidelines with a do and a don't8 min
    • 4.2Examples people copy7 min
    • 4.3Search and a changelog16 min
    • Quiz · 6 questions10 min
    • 5.1Keeping design files and code in step9 min
    • 5.2Component APIs engineers like9 min
    • 5.3Visual regression tests18 min
    • Quiz · 8 questions8 min
    • 6.1Office hours and a request queue15 min
    • 6.2Measuring adoption across products14 min
    • 6.3Deprecating a component16 min
    • Quiz · 6 questions6 min
    • 7.1Semantic versions for a design system18 min
    • 7.2Migration guides15 min
    • 7.3When a release breaks a product8 min
    • Project · Ship version 1.0 of a small design system, with its docs7 hours

What the price covers

In the price

  • 22 video lessons, 4 h 32 min in all
  • The AI tutor beside every lesson
  • 6 quizzes, graded as you answer
  • A project reviewed by Mara's team
  • A Specialization when you finish
  • Transcripts in 18 languages

Not in it

  • Answers the tutor writes for you
  • Live reviews outside a cohort
  • One-to-one mentoring
  • A job guarantee

Your instructor

Mara Lindqvist, verified instructor

Design director · systems

Rating
4.7
Learners
86.4K
Courses
5
  • 15 years in product design

    I run the design system eleven product teams use.

  • Career highlight

    Our system halved the time from sketch to screen.

  • How Mara teaches

    You get notes on your own work every week.

Open Mara Lindqvist's profile

Reviews, rated4.61,020 reviews

Overall rating

  • 5 stars, 72% of reviews
  • 4 stars, 19% of reviews
  • 3 stars, 5% of reviews
  • 2 stars, 2% of reviews
  • 1 star, 1% of reviews
  • Clarity

    4.8

  • Pace

    4.3

  • Practice

    4.6

  • Tutor

    4.7

  • Feedback

    4.6

  • Value

    4.6

  • Lena M.Product designer

    3 weeks agoFinished

    The weekly critique is the course. Mara's notes on my layouts were blunt and specific, and I could not argue with a single one of them.

  • Esther K.Service designer

    4 months agoFinished

    Every assignment came back with notes within three days of handing it in, and the notes were about my screen, with arrows on it. I have paid more for courses whose instructors never looked at my work once. I run service design for a city council now, and I still reread those notes before I lead a critique of my own team's screens on a Monday morning.

  • Omar S.Junior designer

    4 weeks agoFinished

    The tutor never says which layout is better. It asks what the reader looks at first, and now I ask that of every screen I make at work.

  • Sipho N.Design student

    3 months agoFinished

    My portfolio reviews changed after this course. People asked about my process and research, where they used to ask about fonts.

  • Hiro T.Front-end developer

    2 months agoFinished

    I am an engineer, and by week two I could see why my layouts looked off to other people. I will never see spacing the same way again.

  • Kwame A.Graphic designer

    1 month agoFinished

    I came from print, and this course was the bridge. The exercises use real product screens, which was what I needed to see.

6 of 1,020 reviews

Where to go after this one

Enrolling

What people ask before they enroll

A person answers anything this list does not. Ask us.

Watch lesson one tonight. Decide in the morning.

It opens with the tutor beside it and the practice set under it, and asks for no card. The other 21 lessons are $139 once, or part of Plus.

Your money back within 30 days.

A laptop on a white desk by a sunlit window, with shelves of books and plants and an orange armchair beside it