Skip to content
Waypoint
DesignIntermediate

Typography for interfaces

Choose, pair and size type for screens, from a 12px label to a 60px headline.

Rated 4.91,090 reviews9,120 learners

Taught by Noor Aziz, verified instructorType designer · studio · Fieldhouse Design
Length
5 weeks at 3 hours a weekAt your own pace, or in a live cohort
Credential
Earn a course certificateIssued by Fieldhouse Design
Language
Taught in EnglishWith subtitles in 9 languages
Tutor
An AI tutor in every lessonIt answers from the lesson on screen

$69once, yours to keep

Or in Waypoint Plus for $29 a month

Enroll for $69Start lesson one free

Your money back within 30 days

Start

Hours you have a week
3 hours

Cohorts · live Thursdays

About this course

Noor draws typefaces for a living, and a good part of the course is learning to see what a type designer sees in a letter. The rest is setting a news app, from the small print on a byline to the biggest breaking headline.

Skills you practice

Syllabus

  • 4 modules

    Ends on the project

  • 13 lessons

    7 to 18 min each

  • 2 h 49 min of video

    Pause to ask the tutor

  • 2 free lessons

    Watch before you pay

  • 3 quizzes

    17 questions in all

  • 1 project

    Reviewed by Noor's team

    • 1.2Serif, sans and what each signals7 min
    • 1.3Reading type at small sizes18 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions7 min
    • 2.2Pairing by contrast11 min
    • 2.3Variable fonts16 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions8 min
    • 3.1Modular scales11 min
    • 3.2Line height by size7 min
    • 3.3Letter spacing for capitals and headlines17 min
    • 3.4Measure and line length7 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions8 min
    • 4.1Figures in tables15 min
    • 4.2Type in forms and buttons16 min
    • 4.3Responsive type18 min
    • Project · Build a type system for a news app and test it at three screen sizes2 hours

What the price covers

In the price

  • 13 video lessons, 2 h 49 min in all
  • The AI tutor beside every lesson
  • 3 quizzes, graded as you answer
  • A project reviewed by Noor's team
  • A course certificate when you finish
  • Transcripts in 9 languages

Not in it

  • Answers the tutor writes for you
  • Live reviews outside a cohort
  • One-to-one mentoring
  • A job guarantee

Your instructor

Noor Aziz, verified instructor

Type designer · studio

Rating
4.8
Learners
14K
Courses
2
  • 14 years in type and interfaces

    I draw typefaces at an independent foundry.

  • Career highlight

    My type sets the headlines of three national papers.

  • How Noor teaches

    Every lesson starts on a screen, at reading size.

Open Noor Aziz's profile

Reviews, rated4.91,090 reviews

Overall rating

  • 5 stars, 93% of reviews
  • 4 stars, 5% of reviews
  • 3 stars, 1% of reviews
  • 2 stars, 0% of reviews
  • 1 star, 0% of reviews
  • Clarity

    5.0

  • Pace

    4.7

  • Practice

    5.0

  • Tutor

    5.0

  • Feedback

    4.9

  • Value

    4.9

  • Lena M.Product designer

    3 weeks agoFinished

    The weekly critique is the course. Noor's notes on my layouts were blunt and specific, and I could not argue with a single one of them.

  • Esther K.Service designer

    4 months agoFinished

    Every assignment came back with notes within three days of handing it in, and the notes were about my screen, with arrows on it. I have paid more for courses whose instructors never looked at my work once. I run service design for a city council now, and I still reread those notes before I lead a critique of my own team's screens on a Monday morning.

  • Omar S.Junior designer

    4 weeks agoFinished

    The tutor never says which layout is better. It asks what the reader looks at first, and now I ask that of every screen I make at work.

  • Sipho N.Design student

    3 months agoFinished

    My portfolio reviews changed after this course. People asked about my process and research, where they used to ask about fonts.

  • Hiro T.Front-end developer

    2 months agoFinished

    I am an engineer, and by week two I could see why my layouts looked off to other people. I will never see spacing the same way again.

  • Kwame A.Graphic designer

    1 month agoFinished

    I came from print, and this course was the bridge. The exercises use real product screens, which was what I needed to see.

6 of 1,090 reviews

Where to go after this one

Enrolling

What people ask before they enroll

A person answers anything this list does not. Ask us.

Watch lesson one tonight. Decide in the morning.

It opens with the tutor beside it and the practice set under it, and asks for no card. The other 12 lessons are $69 once, or part of Plus.

Your money back within 30 days.

A laptop on a white desk by a sunlit window, with shelves of books and plants and an orange armchair beside it