Skip to content
Waypoint
DesignBeginner

Product design foundations

Take a problem statement to a tested prototype over ten weeks of critiqued work.

Rated 4.84,110 reviews31,200 learners

Taught by Mara Lindqvist, verified instructorDesign director · systems · Fieldhouse Design
Length
10 weeks at 6 hours a weekAt your own pace, or in a live cohort
Credential
Earn a Professional CertificateIssued by Fieldhouse Design
Language
Taught in EnglishWith subtitles in 28 languages
Tutor
An AI tutor in every lessonIt answers from the lesson on screen

$119once, yours to keep

Or in Waypoint Plus for $29 a month

Enroll for $119Start lesson one free

Your money back within 30 days

Start

Hours you have a week
6 hours

Cohorts · live Thursdays

About this course

One pharmacy delivery app carries the whole course, from the first interview to the last usability test. People moving into design from another field start here, and the app becomes the first case study in their portfolio.

Skills you practice

Syllabus

  • 7 modules

    Ends on the project

  • 21 lessons

    7 to 17 min each

  • 4 h 20 min of video

    Pause to ask the tutor

  • 2 free lessons

    Watch before you pay

  • 6 quizzes

    43 questions in all

  • 1 project

    Reviewed by Mara's team

    • 1.2Assumptions to check first11 min
    • 1.3Mapping today's experience11 min
    • Quiz · 8 questions10 min
    • 2.2Synthesis with an affinity map17 min
    • 2.3Personas that come from data14 min
    • Quiz · 8 questions9 min
    • 3.1Eight ideas in eight minutes16 min
    • 3.2Choosing what to prototype15 min
    • 3.3User flows12 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions9 min
    • 4.1Low-fidelity layouts16 min
    • 4.2Information architecture9 min
    • 4.3Navigation patterns17 min
    • Quiz · 8 questions7 min
    • 5.1Type and color basics9 min
    • 5.2Components and states17 min
    • 5.3Accessibility checks9 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions8 min
    • 6.1An interactive prototype15 min
    • 6.2Running a usability test12 min
    • 6.3Iterating on what you found9 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions8 min
    • 7.1Writing up the process17 min
    • 7.2Presenting the outcome8 min
    • 7.3Your portfolio page8 min
    • Project · Take a pharmacy delivery idea from research to a tested prototype7 hours

What the price covers

In the price

  • 21 video lessons, 4 h 20 min in all
  • The AI tutor beside every lesson
  • 6 quizzes, graded as you answer
  • A project reviewed by Mara's team
  • A Professional Certificate when you finish
  • Transcripts in 28 languages

Not in it

  • Answers the tutor writes for you
  • Live reviews outside a cohort
  • One-to-one mentoring
  • A job guarantee

Your instructor

Mara Lindqvist, verified instructor

Design director · systems

Rating
4.7
Learners
86.4K
Courses
5
  • 15 years in product design

    I run the design system eleven product teams use.

  • Career highlight

    Our system halved the time from sketch to screen.

  • How Mara teaches

    You get notes on your own work every week.

Open Mara Lindqvist's profile

Reviews, rated4.84,110 reviews

Overall rating

  • 5 stars, 86% of reviews
  • 4 stars, 9% of reviews
  • 3 stars, 2% of reviews
  • 2 stars, 1% of reviews
  • 1 star, 1% of reviews
  • Clarity

    5.0

  • Pace

    4.6

  • Practice

    4.7

  • Tutor

    4.9

  • Feedback

    4.9

  • Value

    4.8

  • Lena M.Product designer

    3 weeks agoFinished

    The weekly critique is the course. Mara's notes on my layouts were blunt and specific, and I could not argue with a single one of them.

  • Esther K.Service designer

    4 months agoFinished

    Every assignment came back with notes within three days of handing it in, and the notes were about my screen, with arrows on it. I have paid more for courses whose instructors never looked at my work once. I run service design for a city council now, and I still reread those notes before I lead a critique of my own team's screens on a Monday morning.

  • Omar S.Junior designer

    4 weeks agoFinished

    The tutor never says which layout is better. It asks what the reader looks at first, and now I ask that of every screen I make at work.

  • Sipho N.Design student

    3 months agoFinished

    My portfolio reviews changed after this course. People asked about my process and research, where they used to ask about fonts.

  • Hiro T.Front-end developer

    2 months agoFinished

    I am an engineer, and by week two I could see why my layouts looked off to other people. I will never see spacing the same way again.

  • Kwame A.Graphic designer

    1 month agoFinished

    I came from print, and this course was the bridge. The exercises use real product screens, which was what I needed to see.

6 of 4,110 reviews

Where to go after this one

Enrolling

What people ask before they enroll

A person answers anything this list does not. Ask us.

Watch lesson one tonight. Decide in the morning.

It opens with the tutor beside it and the practice set under it, and asks for no card. The other 20 lessons are $119 once, or part of Plus.

Your money back within 30 days.

A laptop on a white desk by a sunlit window, with shelves of books and plants and an orange armchair beside it