Skip to content
Waypoint
DataBeginner

SQL for analysis

Write the joins, groupings and CTEs an analyst is asked for in the first week.

Rated 4.86,120 reviews41,200 learners

Taught by Ana Reyes, verified instructorData lead · fintech · Northline Institute
Length
8 weeks at 5 hours a weekAt your own pace, or in a live cohort
Credential
Earn a Professional CertificateIssued by Northline Institute
Language
Taught in EnglishWith subtitles in 41 languages
Tutor
An AI tutor in every lessonIt answers from the lesson on screen

$89once, yours to keep

Or in Waypoint Plus for $29 a month

Enroll for $89Start lesson one free

Your money back within 30 days

Start

Hours you have a week
5 hours

Cohorts · live Thursdays

About this course

Written for people who live in spreadsheets and wait on an engineer each time they need data pulled. Every lesson runs on one retail dataset, so by the last module you know its quirks as well as you know the SQL.

Skills you practice

Syllabus

  • 6 modules

    Ends on the project

  • 19 lessons

    12 to 19 min each

  • 4 h 57 min of video

    Pause to ask the tutor

  • 2 free lessons

    Watch before you pay

  • 5 quizzes

    31 questions in all

  • 1 project

    Reviewed by Ana's team

    • 1.2Types, and why a date is not a string13 min
    • 1.3Your first SELECT, on data you recognize12 min
    • Quiz · 8 questions7 min
    • 2.2NULL is not zero and not empty15 min
    • 2.3When IN, BETWEEN and LIKE are the wrong choice14 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions8 min
    • 3.1COUNT, SUM, AVG on a column you chose on purpose17 min
    • 3.2GROUP BY, read as a sentence17 min
    • 3.3HAVING, and why WHERE cannot do it17 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions10 min
    • 4.1Two tables, one key, and what a join really is16 min
    • 4.2LEFT, INNER, and the rows that disappear16 min
    • 4.3Joining three tables without losing count15 min
    • 4.4Debugging a result set that came back too long15 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions9 min
    • 5.1A query inside a query, and when it earns it16 min
    • 5.2WITH: the same thing, readable16 min
    • 5.3Window functions, gently15 min
    • Quiz · 8 questions8 min
    • 6.1From a question in a meeting to a query19 min
    • 6.2Sanity checks before anyone sees the number18 min
    • 6.3Shipping it: a view, a schedule, a caveat18 min
    • Project · Answer six finance questions in SQL a team can rerun5 hours

What the price covers

In the price

  • 19 video lessons, 4 h 57 min in all
  • The AI tutor beside every lesson
  • 5 quizzes, graded as you answer
  • A project reviewed by Ana's team
  • A Professional Certificate when you finish
  • Transcripts in 41 languages

Not in it

  • Answers the tutor writes for you
  • Live reviews outside a cohort
  • One-to-one mentoring
  • A job guarantee

Your instructor

Ana Reyes, verified instructor

Data lead · fintech

Rating
4.8
Learners
94.8K
Courses
4
  • 11 years in analytics

    I lead analytics at a payments company.

  • Career highlight

    My fraud dashboard opens every morning meeting.

  • How Ana teaches

    Each lesson starts from a question a manager asked.

Open Ana Reyes's profile

Reviews, rated4.86,120 reviews

Overall rating

  • 5 stars, 86% of reviews
  • 4 stars, 9% of reviews
  • 3 stars, 2% of reviews
  • 2 stars, 1% of reviews
  • 1 star, 1% of reviews
  • Clarity

    4.8

  • Pace

    4.6

  • Practice

    4.7

  • Tutor

    4.9

  • Feedback

    4.9

  • Value

    4.8

  • Carlos M.Finance associate

    2 months agoFinished

    The tutor would not hand me the answer, which annoyed me for a week. It is also why I could do it alone in my interview last month.

  • Sofia R.Analyst, insurance

    3 months agoFinished

    The reviewed project got me the interview, and talking it through got me the job. I shared my screen on the call and took them through it.

  • Maya T.Analyst, logistics

    3 weeks agoFinished

    Two courses in, I still froze at a blank screen. Here every lesson ends with something you write, and the tutor asks what you expect.

  • Greg P.IT support

    3 months agoFinished

    Too slow at the start for anyone who already writes code. It picks up in the second half, but I nearly gave up on it in the first week.

  • Amara N.Nurse, moving into data

    4 months agoFinished

    I started without knowing what a CSV was. Ana never assumed I knew anything, never made me feel slow for asking, and answered every question I posted, even the ones I was embarrassed to ask. By week six I was using what I learned at work, and my manager has since moved me onto the reporting team, where I build the weekly figures for every ward.

  • Jonas W.Operations lead

    1 month agoFinished

    Ana pointed at one step in my project and asked how many rows it should return. In five years of spreadsheets, I had never asked myself that.

6 of 6,120 reviews

Where to go after this one

Enrolling

What people ask before they enroll

A person answers anything this list does not. Ask us.

Watch lesson one tonight. Decide in the morning.

It opens with the tutor beside it and the practice set under it, and asks for no card. The other 18 lessons are $89 once, or part of Plus.

Your money back within 30 days.

A laptop on a white desk by a sunlit window, with shelves of books and plants and an orange armchair beside it