Skip to content
Waypoint
BusinessIntermediate

Financial modeling

Build a three-statement model from a blank sheet and defend every assumption in it.

Rated 4.52,050 reviews22,400 learners

Taught by Priya Raman, verified instructorQuant · trading desk · Harbor School of Data
Length
6 weeks at 5 hours a weekAt your own pace, or in a live cohort
Credential
Earn a course certificateIssued by Harbor School of Data
Language
Taught in EnglishWith subtitles in 16 languages
Tutor
An AI tutor in every lessonIt answers from the lesson on screen

$89once, yours to keep

Or in Waypoint Plus for $29 a month

Enroll for $89Start lesson one free

Your money back within 30 days

Start

Hours you have a week
5 hours

Cohorts · live Thursdays

About this course

For analysts who keep inheriting spreadsheets that nobody else can check. You build a model of your own over six weeks, and in the final review Priya's team picks three assumptions and asks where each came from.

Skills you practice

Syllabus

  • 5 modules

    Ends on the project

  • 16 lessons

    7 to 18 min each

  • 3 h 13 min of video

    Pause to ask the tutor

  • 2 free lessons

    Watch before you pay

  • 4 quizzes

    25 questions in all

  • 1 project

    Reviewed by Priya's team

    • 1.2Inputs, calculations and outputs8 min
    • 1.3Formulas you can audit11 min
    • Quiz · 6 questions8 min
    • 2.2The balance sheet16 min
    • 2.3Cash flow, and the link that balances it10 min
    • 2.4Checks that catch your errors9 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions10 min
    • 3.1Revenue drivers9 min
    • 3.2Fixed and variable costs13 min
    • 3.3Working capital7 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions7 min
    • 4.1Discounted cash flow13 min
    • 4.2Comparable companies13 min
    • 4.3Sensitivity tables8 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions6 min
    • 5.1Scenarios for a board15 min
    • 5.2Stress-testing the assumptions16 min
    • 5.3Presenting a model in ten minutes18 min
    • Project · Model a retailer's three years and defend it in a review4 hours

What the price covers

In the price

  • 16 video lessons, 3 h 13 min in all
  • The AI tutor beside every lesson
  • 4 quizzes, graded as you answer
  • A project reviewed by Priya's team
  • A course certificate when you finish
  • Transcripts in 16 languages

Not in it

  • Answers the tutor writes for you
  • Live reviews outside a cohort
  • One-to-one mentoring
  • A job guarantee

Your instructor

Priya Raman, verified instructor

Quant · trading desk

Rating
4.5
Learners
45.3K
Courses
3
  • 12 years in finance

    I built risk models on a trading desk for eight years.

  • Career highlight

    Three startups I advise raised on these models.

  • How Priya teaches

    I review models the way my desk did, cell by cell.

Open Priya Raman's profile

Reviews, rated4.52,050 reviews

Overall rating

  • 5 stars, 66% of reviews
  • 4 stars, 24% of reviews
  • 3 stars, 6% of reviews
  • 2 stars, 2% of reviews
  • 1 star, 1% of reviews
  • Clarity

    4.6

  • Pace

    4.4

  • Practice

    4.6

  • Tutor

    4.5

  • Feedback

    4.5

  • Value

    4.3

  • Nate G.Founder

    3 weeks agoFinished

    I raised my prices in week two, and the course paid for itself within a month. Priya does not let a neat spreadsheet hide a guess from you.

  • Chloe M.Account executive

    2 months agoFinished

    It changed how I prepare for any conversation about money. I walked into my salary review with a number, and I walked out with it.

  • Hannah O.Marketing lead

    4 months agoFinished

    Short lessons, real homework and a project that somebody reads and answers. I have not found that on any other course I have paid for.

  • Zara H.Founder

    3 months agoFinished

    I used what I built in module three in a real investor meeting last spring. Nobody found a hole in it, and I knew where the holes would have been, because the course had made me dig every one of them myself first. We closed the round in June, and two of the investors asked which consultancy had built our model. I had built it myself, at my kitchen table.

  • Raj K.Bakery owner

    1 month agoFinished

    Useful, but it assumes a software business. I run a bakery, so I translated half of the examples into flour, rent and staff hours.

  • Steve W.Sales lead

    2 months agoFinished

    A lot of theory for a course sold as practical. The second half is better than the first, and it is where the exercises and the project start.

6 of 2,050 reviews

Where to go after this one

Enrolling

What people ask before they enroll

A person answers anything this list does not. Ask us.

Watch lesson one tonight. Decide in the morning.

It opens with the tutor beside it and the practice set under it, and asks for no card. The other 15 lessons are $89 once, or part of Plus.

Your money back within 30 days.

A laptop on a white desk by a sunlit window, with shelves of books and plants and an orange armchair beside it