Skip to content
Waypoint
BusinessBeginner

Product management essentials

Write the brief, order the roadmap and run the review a product team expects.

Rated 4.63,340 reviews28,700 learners

Taught by Eva Brandt, verified instructorProduct lead · marketplaces · Northline Institute
Length
10 weeks at 6 hours a weekAt your own pace, or in a live cohort
Credential
Earn a Professional CertificateIssued by Northline Institute
Language
Taught in EnglishWith subtitles in 24 languages
Tutor
An AI tutor in every lessonIt answers from the lesson on screen

$119once, yours to keep

Or in Waypoint Plus for $29 a month

Enroll for $119Start lesson one free

Your money back within 30 days

Start

Hours you have a week
6 hours

Cohorts · live Thursdays

About this course

Eva ran product at two marketplaces, and the course follows a fictional one through a quarter of decisions, from the first interview to launch. It is written for people in their first product role, or doing the job without the title.

Skills you practice

Syllabus

  • 7 modules

    Ends on the project

  • 21 lessons

    7 to 18 min each

  • 4 h 45 min of video

    Pause to ask the tutor

  • 2 free lessons

    Watch before you pay

  • 6 quizzes

    42 questions in all

  • 1 project

    Reviewed by Eva's team

    • 1.2Working with engineering and design17 min
    • 1.3Your first thirty days12 min
    • Quiz · 8 questions8 min
    • 2.2Opportunity trees16 min
    • 2.3Sizing a problem18 min
    • Quiz · 8 questions10 min
    • 3.1Problem, goals and non-goals12 min
    • 3.2Success metrics8 min
    • 3.3Reviewing a brief with the team9 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions9 min
    • 4.1Frameworks and their limits16 min
    • 4.2Saying no to a stakeholder16 min
    • 4.3Trade-offs in writing16 min
    • Quiz · 8 questions6 min
    • 5.1Roadmaps built on outcomes11 min
    • 5.2Sequencing around dependencies12 min
    • 5.3Presenting the roadmap12 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions10 min
    • 6.1Working in sprints15 min
    • 6.2Scope cuts that keep the goal7 min
    • 6.3A launch checklist18 min
    • Quiz · 6 questions7 min
    • 7.1Measuring the result11 min
    • 7.2The launch review16 min
    • 7.3Deciding what comes next13 min
    • Project · Write the brief, roadmap and launch review for one feature7 hours

What the price covers

In the price

  • 21 video lessons, 4 h 45 min in all
  • The AI tutor beside every lesson
  • 6 quizzes, graded as you answer
  • A project reviewed by Eva's team
  • A Professional Certificate when you finish
  • Transcripts in 24 languages

Not in it

  • Answers the tutor writes for you
  • Live reviews outside a cohort
  • One-to-one mentoring
  • A job guarantee

Your instructor

Eva Brandt, verified instructor

Product lead · marketplaces

Rating
4.6
Learners
28.7K
Course
1
  • 13 years in product management

    I led product at two online marketplaces.

  • Career highlight

    I grew a used-car marketplace from one city to eleven.

  • How Eva teaches

    I teach the documents a product manager is judged on.

Open Eva Brandt's profile

Reviews, rated4.63,340 reviews

Overall rating

  • 5 stars, 72% of reviews
  • 4 stars, 19% of reviews
  • 3 stars, 5% of reviews
  • 2 stars, 2% of reviews
  • 1 star, 1% of reviews
  • Clarity

    4.6

  • Pace

    4.3

  • Practice

    4.5

  • Tutor

    4.7

  • Feedback

    4.7

  • Value

    4.6

  • Nate G.Founder

    3 weeks agoFinished

    I raised my prices in week two, and the course paid for itself within a month. Eva does not let a neat spreadsheet hide a guess from you.

  • Chloe M.Account executive

    2 months agoFinished

    It changed how I prepare for any conversation about money. I walked into my salary review with a number, and I walked out with it.

  • Hannah O.Marketing lead

    4 months agoFinished

    Short lessons, real homework and a project that somebody reads and answers. I have not found that on any other course I have paid for.

  • Zara H.Founder

    3 months agoFinished

    I used what I built in module three in a real investor meeting last spring. Nobody found a hole in it, and I knew where the holes would have been, because the course had made me dig every one of them myself first. We closed the round in June, and two of the investors asked which consultancy had built our model. I had built it myself, at my kitchen table.

  • Raj K.Bakery owner

    1 month agoFinished

    Useful, but it assumes a software business. I run a bakery, so I translated half of the examples into flour, rent and staff hours.

  • Steve W.Sales lead

    2 months agoFinished

    A lot of theory for a course sold as practical. The second half is better than the first, and it is where the exercises and the project start.

6 of 3,340 reviews

Where to go after this one

Enrolling

What people ask before they enroll

A person answers anything this list does not. Ask us.

Watch lesson one tonight. Decide in the morning.

It opens with the tutor beside it and the practice set under it, and asks for no card. The other 20 lessons are $119 once, or part of Plus.

Your money back within 30 days.

A laptop on a white desk by a sunlit window, with shelves of books and plants and an orange armchair beside it