Skip to content
Waypoint
BusinessBeginner

Launching to your first hundred

Find, reach and keep the first hundred people who pay you.

Rated 4.71,610 reviews14,900 learners

Taught by Sam Okafor, verified instructorFounder · two exits · Meridian Lab
Length
4 weeks at 3 hours a weekAt your own pace, starting today
Credential
Earn a course certificateIssued by Meridian Lab
Language
Taught in EnglishWith subtitles in 11 languages
Tutor
An AI tutor in every lessonIt answers from the lesson on screen

$69once, yours to keep

Or in Waypoint Plus for $29 a month

Enroll for $69Start lesson one free

Your money back within 30 days

Start

Hours you have a week
3 hours

About this course

For founders with a product that works and no customers to show for it yet. The four weeks follow the plan Sam would run again on a third company, from the first customer you can name to that customer's first referral.

Skills you practice

Syllabus

  • 4 modules

    Ends on the project

  • 12 lessons

    7 to 18 min each

  • 2 h 36 min of video

    Pause to ask the tutor

  • 2 free lessons

    Watch before you pay

  • 3 quizzes

    19 questions in all

  • 1 project

    Reviewed by Sam's team

    • 1.2Where they already gather18 min
    • 1.3A one-line pitch they repeat15 min
    • Quiz · 5 questions6 min
    • 2.2Communities, without spamming them7 min
    • 2.3A waitlist page that converts12 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions6 min
    • 3.1The launch checklist16 min
    • 3.2Pricing for early customers9 min
    • 3.3The first support requests18 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions8 min
    • 4.1Onboarding calls12 min
    • 4.2Asking for referrals10 min
    • 4.3Retention from week one18 min
    • Project · Run a four-week launch plan and report on your first paying customers2 hours

What the price covers

In the price

  • 12 video lessons, 2 h 36 min in all
  • The AI tutor beside every lesson
  • 3 quizzes, graded as you answer
  • A project reviewed by Sam's team
  • A course certificate when you finish
  • Transcripts in 11 languages

Not in it

  • Answers the tutor writes for you
  • Live classes
  • One-to-one mentoring
  • A job guarantee

Your instructor

Sam Okafor, verified instructor

Founder · two exits

Rating
4.8
Learners
45.8K
Courses
3
  • 12 years building companies

    I founded two software companies and sold both.

  • Career highlight

    My second company grew to ten thousand customers.

  • How Sam teaches

    I teach from my own spreadsheets, mistakes left in.

Open Sam Okafor's profile

Reviews, rated4.71,610 reviews

Overall rating

  • 5 stars, 79% of reviews
  • 4 stars, 14% of reviews
  • 3 stars, 4% of reviews
  • 2 stars, 1% of reviews
  • 1 star, 1% of reviews
  • Clarity

    4.8

  • Pace

    4.4

  • Practice

    4.7

  • Tutor

    4.7

  • Feedback

    4.8

  • Value

    4.6

  • Nate G.Founder

    3 weeks agoFinished

    I raised my prices in week two, and the course paid for itself within a month. Sam does not let a neat spreadsheet hide a guess from you.

  • Chloe M.Account executive

    2 months agoFinished

    It changed how I prepare for any conversation about money. I walked into my salary review with a number, and I walked out with it.

  • Hannah O.Marketing lead

    4 months agoFinished

    Short lessons, real homework and a project that somebody reads and answers. I have not found that on any other course I have paid for.

  • Zara H.Founder

    3 months agoFinished

    I used what I built in module three in a real investor meeting last spring. Nobody found a hole in it, and I knew where the holes would have been, because the course had made me dig every one of them myself first. We closed the round in June, and two of the investors asked which consultancy had built our model. I had built it myself, at my kitchen table.

  • Raj K.Bakery owner

    1 month agoFinished

    Useful, but it assumes a software business. I run a bakery, so I translated half of the examples into flour, rent and staff hours.

  • Steve W.Sales lead

    2 months agoFinished

    A lot of theory for a course sold as practical. The second half is better than the first, and it is where the exercises and the project start.

6 of 1,610 reviews

Where to go after this one

Enrolling

What people ask before they enroll

A person answers anything this list does not. Ask us.

Watch lesson one tonight. Decide in the morning.

It opens with the tutor beside it and the practice set under it, and asks for no card. The other 11 lessons are $69 once, or part of Plus.

Your money back within 30 days.

A laptop on a white desk by a sunlit window, with shelves of books and plants and an orange armchair beside it