Skip to content
Waypoint
BusinessIntermediate

Python for finance

Model returns, risk and a portfolio in Python, from price data to a finished report.

Rated 4.61,720 reviews16,200 learners

Taught by Priya Raman, verified instructorQuant · trading desk · Harbor School of Data
Length
8 weeks at 5 hours a weekAt your own pace, or in a live cohort
Credential
Earn a Specialization certificateIssued by Harbor School of Data
Language
Taught in EnglishWith subtitles in 14 languages
Tutor
An AI tutor in every lessonIt answers from the lesson on screen

$119once, yours to keep

Or in Waypoint Plus for $29 a month

Enroll for $119Start lesson one free

Your money back within 30 days

Start

Hours you have a week
5 hours

Cohorts · live Thursdays

About this course

You write each calculation yourself first, then reach for the library that does it in one line. It suits finance analysts who rebuild the same risk tables in a spreadsheet every quarter and would rather write them once.

Skills you practice

Syllabus

  • 6 modules

    Ends on the project

  • 18 lessons

    7 to 18 min each

  • 3 h 59 min of video

    Pause to ask the tutor

  • 2 free lessons

    Watch before you pay

  • 5 quizzes

    33 questions in all

  • 1 project

    Reviewed by Priya's team

    • 1.2Simple returns and log returns9 min
    • 1.3Resampling to weeks and months18 min
    • Quiz · 6 questions8 min
    • 2.2Value at risk15 min
    • 2.3Correlation between assets7 min
    • Quiz · 6 questions10 min
    • 3.1Weights and rebalancing16 min
    • 3.2The efficient frontier15 min
    • 3.3Constraints a real fund works under18 min
    • Quiz · 8 questions6 min
    • 4.1A backtest without look-ahead bias12 min
    • 4.2Transaction costs12 min
    • 4.3Reading a backtest with suspicion9 min
    • Quiz · 6 questions8 min
    • 5.1Regression on market factors14 min
    • 5.2Style exposures7 min
    • 5.3Performance attribution7 min
    • Quiz · 7 questions10 min
    • 6.1Charts for a committee16 min
    • 6.2A report that rebuilds itself15 min
    • 6.3Explaining risk in plain words18 min
    • Project · Build a portfolio report from ten years of daily price data5 hours

What the price covers

In the price

  • 18 video lessons, 3 h 59 min in all
  • The AI tutor beside every lesson
  • 5 quizzes, graded as you answer
  • A project reviewed by Priya's team
  • A Specialization when you finish
  • Transcripts in 14 languages

Not in it

  • Answers the tutor writes for you
  • Live reviews outside a cohort
  • One-to-one mentoring
  • A job guarantee

Your instructor

Priya Raman, verified instructor

Quant · trading desk

Rating
4.5
Learners
45.3K
Courses
3
  • 12 years in finance

    I built risk models on a trading desk for eight years.

  • Career highlight

    Three startups I advise raised on these models.

  • How Priya teaches

    I review models the way my desk did, cell by cell.

Open Priya Raman's profile

Reviews, rated4.61,720 reviews

Overall rating

  • 5 stars, 72% of reviews
  • 4 stars, 19% of reviews
  • 3 stars, 5% of reviews
  • 2 stars, 2% of reviews
  • 1 star, 1% of reviews
  • Clarity

    4.6

  • Pace

    4.4

  • Practice

    4.6

  • Tutor

    4.6

  • Feedback

    4.6

  • Value

    4.4

  • Nate G.Founder

    3 weeks agoFinished

    I raised my prices in week two, and the course paid for itself within a month. Priya does not let a neat spreadsheet hide a guess from you.

  • Chloe M.Account executive

    2 months agoFinished

    It changed how I prepare for any conversation about money. I walked into my salary review with a number, and I walked out with it.

  • Hannah O.Marketing lead

    4 months agoFinished

    Short lessons, real homework and a project that somebody reads and answers. I have not found that on any other course I have paid for.

  • Zara H.Founder

    3 months agoFinished

    I used what I built in module three in a real investor meeting last spring. Nobody found a hole in it, and I knew where the holes would have been, because the course had made me dig every one of them myself first. We closed the round in June, and two of the investors asked which consultancy had built our model. I had built it myself, at my kitchen table.

  • Raj K.Bakery owner

    1 month agoFinished

    Useful, but it assumes a software business. I run a bakery, so I translated half of the examples into flour, rent and staff hours.

  • Steve W.Sales lead

    2 months agoFinished

    A lot of theory for a course sold as practical. The second half is better than the first, and it is where the exercises and the project start.

6 of 1,720 reviews

Where to go after this one

Enrolling

What people ask before they enroll

A person answers anything this list does not. Ask us.

Watch lesson one tonight. Decide in the morning.

It opens with the tutor beside it and the practice set under it, and asks for no card. The other 17 lessons are $119 once, or part of Plus.

Your money back within 30 days.

A laptop on a white desk by a sunlit window, with shelves of books and plants and an orange armchair beside it